plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula heterophylla

Botanical name: Lavandula heterophylla

Common name: Lavender, Sweet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula heterophylla"

Tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. This fast growing lavender has a pleasant scent and lovely gray-green foliage. The plants develop blue flowers in midsummer that are wonderful used either fresh or dried. Give it a sunny garden spot with well drained soil. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement