plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Swan Wings'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Swan Wings'

Common name: fringed tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Swan Wings'"

Tulipa 'Swan Wings' is a true ugly duckling! Plant seemingly lifeless bulbs in the fall and come spring you'll have a flock of the most graceful, swan-like tulips imaginable. Blooms are pure white, with an exquisite, feathery fringe. Fringed tulips are unlike any other tulip and deserve wider use in the garden. Very showy blooms make excellent cut flowers. Zones: 3 to 8. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement