plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Ballerina'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Ballerina'

Common name: lily-flowered tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Ballerina'"

Tulipa 'Ballerina' glows with red and apricot-tangerine blooms. Exterior petals are blood red with an orange/yellow edge; interior is marigold orange with a buttercup heart. Fragrant and long-lasting. These elegant lily-flowered tulips are gracefully pointed, reflexed petals carried on slender but sturdy stems. They add a graceful, informal touch to the flower border and indoor flower arrangements as well. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement