plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Helleborus: Helleborus sps. and cvs.

Botanical name: Helleborus sps. and cvs.

Common name: lenten-rose

also known as (hellebore)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Helleborus: Helleborus sps. and cvs."

The lenten-rose is very broad in its color range including various shades of pink, rose, burgundy, cream, yellow, chartreuse, and some bicolors. The strain is the result of breeding of numerous hardy species, including H. orientalis, H. atrorubens, H. torquatus, H. purpurescens and H. odorus. Some direct sunlight is tolerated in cooler climates. While the foliage is evergreen, trimming the tattered winter-worn leaves in late winter will clean up the plant and make room for the new emerging growth. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!