plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Pycanthemum pilosum

Botanical name: Pycanthemum pilosum

Common name: Mint, Mountain (Broad-leaved)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Pycanthemum pilosum"

Native to the United States, this larger-leaved plant also grows somewhat larger than its cousin, Narrow-leaved Mountain Mint. It can be grown in the garden or in large containers. Keep it in a sunny location and water whenever the soil begins to dry out. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement