plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Silphium terebinthinaceum

Botanical name: Silphium terebinthinaceum

Common name: Prairie Dock

also known as (Elephant Ear)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Silphium terebinthinaceum"

Prairie Dock, a native prairie plant, is noted for its huge, toothed leaves, which have earned it its common name of elephant ears. They point upward and reach a length of approximately 24 inches, while the yellow flowers are arranged on very long stems. Silphiums are among the tallest of all native prairie plants. All are very rewarding, easy to grow, and have seeds that attract birds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement