plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum

Common name: Pepper, Hot Jalapeno Early

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum"

This hot jalapeno pepper bears a profusion of 3 inch sausage-shaped fruits on a compact plant. The fruit have thick walls and turn from green to red as they mature. Days to maturity: 65.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement