plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Verbena rigida

Botanical name: Verbena rigida

Common name: slender vervain

also known as (hardy garden verbena, veined verbena, large-veined verbena)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Tuber Vervain/Stiff Vervain
Photo credit: ladybug
Perennials: Verbena rigida
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Verbena rigida"

Slender vervain is a hardy, upright perennial native to South America. Slender vervain has naturalized throughout the southeastern United States. The intense, deep purple to magenta flowers are numerous producing a seemingly endless display of color. Does not seem to be temperamental about soil conditions but requires full sun. An outstanding trouble-free performer in hot-humid climates. A prolific reseeder. Often forms large, dense colonies that can outgrow its welcome in some areas; so plant accordingly. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Verbena rigida is native to South America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement