plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Principe Borghese'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon x 'Principe Borghese'

Common name: Tomato, Roma Principe Borghese (Italian Heirloom)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
6
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Principe Borghese'"

This is the main sun-drying variety in Italy. Plum-shaped fruits with pointy ends grow in clusters and should be trellised. Very meaty with little juice and few seeds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement