plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver paeoniflorum 'Pink'

Botanical name: Papaver paeoniflorum 'Pink'

Common name: Poppy, Peony Pink

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Poppy, Peony Pink
Photo credit: ladybug
Poppies: Papaver paeoniflorum 'Pink'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver paeoniflorum 'Pink'"

Radiant pink doubled flowers give an "old world" feel to your garden, for these were the poppies that frequently appeared in Dutch flower paintings. Sow direct in the garden in fall or earliest spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement