plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia flabellata f. alba

Botanical name: Aquilegia flabellata f. alba

Common name: white fan columbine

also known as (fan-leaved columbine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia flabellata f. alba"

White fan columbine, a very hardy and showy plant and Japanese native, blooms earlier (mid-late spring) than most aquilegias. Its dark foliage forms a compact mound, while its 1-1/2 inch wide white flowers have short, hooked spurs. A rich well-drained soil yields the best results. Aquilegia self-sows freely; plant a wide variety of plants and see what interesting natural hybrids may develop. These vigorous plants will bloom the second year. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aquilegia flabellata is native to Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement