plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Salvia greggii 'Lipstick'

Botanical name: Salvia greggii 'Lipstick'

Common name: autumn sage

also known as (Cherry Sage)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Salvia greggii 'Lipstick'"

Autumn sage, also known as cherry sage, is a great drought tolerant and deer resistant Salvia. Salvia greggii requires excellent drainage and half a day to a full day of sun. In hot climates, partial shade is needed to keep the plant at its best. It flowers throughout the summer and autumn ,until the short days and cool weather stop their production. Known and valued for its long blooming season, its distinguishing feature is the tubular, two lipped flower with the flat lower lip and the helmet-shaped upper lip. The slender stems rise above the foliage, carrying masses of red blossoms. The closely branched stems carry small, narrow, aromatic green leaves. Hardy in zones 7-11; otherwise grown as an annual. In zones 7-11, it is grown as an evergreen dwarf shrub, it is invaluable in any sunny border or when used as a hedge. Some pinching and pruning is best throughout the long blooming season for continued flowering. In spring, prune all dead wood and shape the plant for the coming season - this should be done before active growth begins. Some salvias can take being pruned back to the ground. This species, however, does not respond well to heavy pruning, so be sure and do it lightly. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Texas.

   You must login to vote!