plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Oak Leaf

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa var. Oak Leaf

Common name: Lettuce, Looseleaf Oak Leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Oak Leaf"

Looseleaf Oak Leaf Lettuce is a favorite heirloom! It produces large heads of many leaves. One of the most vigorous. Slugs and snails do not like it, but you surely will!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement