plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Artist'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Artist'

Common name: viridiflora tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Artist'"

Tulipa 'Artist' is a striking tulip that offers a rainbow palette in a single bloom. Its exterior petals are salmon-pink, kissed with a center of purple and green. The inside of 'Artist' is salmon-pink, with a touch of light green. Viridiflora tulips are recognized by the distinct green markings on their petals complementing the primary bloom color well. And best of all, their Viridiflora tulip blooms are remarkably long-lasting both in the garden and on display as cut flowers. 'Artist' is recommended for zones 3-8. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement