plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus tazetta 'Grand Soleil d'Or

Botanical name: Narcissus tazetta 'Grand Soleil d'Or

Common name: Daffodil, Tazetta 'Grand Soleil d'Or'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus tazetta 'Grand Soleil d'Or"

Yellow petals of 'Grand Soleil d'Or' frame an orange cup; extremely fragrant; forces well indoors. One of the showiest and most popular of all spring bulbs, the daffodil remains forever Nature's supreme achievement in gracious informality. Nearly all daffodils are easy going and long-lived bulbs that you will enjoy for years to come. Division 8: Tazetta Daffodils of Garden Origin--Distinguishing characters: characteristics of the Narcissus tazetta group are predominant. The most widely distributed and the oldest known forms of the Narcissus genus, tazettas are bunch or cluster flowering daffodils. Most do very well in warmer areas of the country, and some of the best daffodils for indoor forcing are in this division.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement