plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Nandina domestica 'Harbour Dwarf'

Botanical name: Nandina domestica 'Harbour Dwarf'

Common name: Nandina, 'Harbour Dwarf'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Nandina domestica 'Harbour Dwarf'"

'Harbour Dwarf' is a particularly compact nandina, useful as a colorful groundcover. It has a fast growing, compact spreading habit. Grows in full sun to dense shade. For good fruit production, plant more than one. Blooms May - June and produces attractive berries in fall that persist into winter. Early foliage is tinged with copper, matures to green and then changes again to reddish tones in the fall. Evergreen in zones 8-10. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to China, Japan and India.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement