plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Perlina'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Perlina'

Common name: Greigii tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3b thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Perlina'"

Exterior porcelain-rose and lemon-yellow; inside glowing porcelain-rose, anthers purple. These tulips are desired for their exquisite foliage which is mottled and streaked with purple stripes. Lower growing, the Greigii tulips should be planted in the front of the border. They bloom in mid spring and produce one six-petaled flower on a short, rigid stem. The petals are usually pointed. They naturalize very well. If you leave them alone, they come back year after year, and even multiply. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Middle Asia: Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement