plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Morning Glory: Ipomoea nil 'Scarlett O'Hara'

Botanical name: Ipomoea nil 'Scarlett O'Hara'

Common name: Japanese morning glory

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Morning Glory: Ipomoea nil 'Scarlett O'Hara'
Morning Glory: Ipomoea nil 'Scarlett O'Hara'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Morning Glory: Ipomoea nil 'Scarlett O'Hara'"

'Scarlett O'Hara' unfurls her true glory from midsummer until frost in daily displays of brilliant scarlet trumpets with dainty white throats that offer welcome nectar to visiting hummingbirds. The wide fleur-de-lis shaped leaves make a lovely backdrop for the radiant color of the 4-inch fluted blooms. Enjoy the charm of these old fashioned beauties twining up a trellis or arbor. Their thick heart-shaped leaves and 4 inch blooms providing shade and color. Easily grown even in poorest soils, blooming all summer and fall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement