plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Bestseller'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Bestseller'

Common name: single early tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Bestseller'"

Tulipa 'Bestseller' is the hot-blooded sport of 'Apricot Beauty' and has blooms that are a warm shade of bright, coppery-orange. Single early tulips produce large, single blooms on stout 10 to 18 inch stems. Many have a fine, sweet scent. Their moderate heights make them a good choice for forcing indoors, and they make a dramatic show when planted early in spring beds. Flowers are long lasting because they bloom when the temperatures are cool. Zones 3-8 --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement