plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientalis 'Princess Louise'

Botanical name: Papaver orientalis 'Princess Louise'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Princess Louise'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientalis 'Princess Louise'"

'Princess Louise' poppy is an unusual color that attracts gardeners who shy away from the brighter scarlet and orange shades. The huge 5" salmon-pink flowers harmonize well with rose red Centranthus, violet blue Salvia, and soft blue Nepeta. Planted in spring, poppies often will not flower until the following year. Oriental poppies go summer dormant (leaves turn brown and lay down on the ground) during July and August after blooming is finished. New growth re-appears in early fall. A great flower for cold, short season areas.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement