plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Starina'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Starina'

Common name: Rose, Miniature 'Starina'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Starina'"

Miniature Rose 'Starina' is a warm and cozy color! That's the best way to describe the reddish-orange blooms of 'Starina'. The dark green foliage accents pointed buds and well-formed flowers. Growing just 18 inches tall, rounded plants are great for containers, edging the flowerbed, and border plantings. Miniature roses are compact in habit with smaller buds and foliage. They are easier to over-winter than many hybrid teas in cold climates, needing only a mounding of soil over the base of the plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement