plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Argyranthemum 'Butterfly'®'

Botanical name: Argyranthemum 'Butterfly'®'

Common name: marguerite daisy

also known as (Argyranthemum 'Ulyssis', marguerite, Paris marguerite, white marguerite, Chrysanthemum frutescens 'Butterfly'®', Argyranthemum frutescens 'Butterfly'®', Paris daisy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Argyranthemum 'Butterfly'®'"

This sunny yellow ever-blooming marguerite daisy thrives in the heat. Extremely large bright yellow blooms. Light green, finely cut, fern-like leaves. Great in containers. Usually treated as an annual, but can be winter hardy in mild climates. Provide full sun and adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Argyranthemum frutescens is native to the Canary Islands.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement