plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Akebia quinata 'Purple Bouquet'

Botanical name: Akebia quinata 'Purple Bouquet'

Common name: chocolate vine

also known as (akebia)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

invasive, climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Akebia quinata 'Purple Bouquet'"

Chocolate vine is a beautiful semi-evergreen vine can be grown throughout much of the U.S. Twines on a fence, wall, arbor or other support. Cascading whorls of five small leaves cover the support while deep purple or pinkish flowers fill the air with their fragrance. If you plant both varieties you will be rewarded with a unique and weird 3"-4" long blue to purple edible fruit. When ripe it splits open to reveal a row of black seeds in sweet pulp. If you want someone to notice your garden, this will do it. Chocolate vine is one of the few vines that is happy in partial shade. Native to Korea, Japan and China, it is prized there for its ornamental value. Easy to grow, adaptable to most soils except very wet ones, and hardy to minus 25 degrees Fahrenheit. Beware - it can be invasive! -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Akebia quinata is native to Korea, Japan and China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement