plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana x 'Victorian Rose'

Botanical name: Impatiens walleriana x 'Victorian Rose'

Common name: Impatiens, Double 'Victorian Rose'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana x 'Victorian Rose'"

One of the first impatiens combining consistently semi-double blooms in seemingly endless supply. The flowers are like small roses with old-fashioned rose color, a soft muted shade that combines easily with other plants. Plant it in beds or containers, give it a shady location and sufficient moisture, and you will be rewarded with a profusion of blooms all season long. Awarded both All-America honors and a Fleuroselect Gold Medal.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement