plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium nigrum

Botanical name: Allium nigrum

Common name: black onion

also known as (ornamental onion, Allium multibulbosum, broad-leaved onion, black garlic)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium nigrum"

An allium from the Mediterranean region with thick stems bearing numerous large umbels of white florets forming a broad shuttlecock or flattened sphere, sometimes overcast with purplish-pink, each star-shaped floret accented with greenish midveins, a glistening greenish-black eye and prominent golden-yellow anthers. Ideal as a border plant with its mysterious flower heads rising among other plantings. It perennializes easily, and is a novel cut flower. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium nigrum originates from the Mediterranean region of southern Europe and northern Italy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement