plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster lateriflorus var. horizontalis

Botanical name: Aster lateriflorus var. horizontalis

Common name: calico aster

also known as (Aster lateriflorus 'Horizontalis', nail rod, old Virginia, white devils, wise weed, small white aster, Symphyotrichum lateriflorum, Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. hirsuticaule, Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. tenuipes, Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. flagellare)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster lateriflorus var. horizontalis"

This calico aster is a particularly unique and shrubby variety of aster. Throughout the fall, it bears small, 1/2-inch white to pale mauve daisy-type flowers with deeper reddish centers in abundance. It is also in the fall that its foliage turns purple. It requires sun and evenly moist, well-drained, average garden soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster lateriflorus var. horizontalis is native to North America.

   You must login to vote!