plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Heliopsis helianthoides 'Bressingham Doubloon'

Botanical name: Heliopsis helianthoides 'Bressingham Doubloon'

Common name: Oxeye, 'Bressingham Doubloon'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Heliopsis helianthoides 'Bressingham Doubloon'"

Oxeye 'Bressingham Doubloon' is a tall plant that will provide brilliant color at the back of your perennial border or the middle of your island bed. 'Bressingham Doubloon' is truly a golden treasure. It features showy, large semi-double golden flowers from midsummer to fall. They're held aloft on strong, sturdy stems that do not require staking and make them excellent cut flowers. Plant in average soil. Do not allow to dry out. Divide in spring or fall as desired.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement