plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Weigela florida 'Variegata'

Botanical name: Weigela florida 'Variegata'

Common name: Weigela, Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Weigela florida 'Variegata'"

A beautiful old fashioned shrub that is native to Japan, Korea and northeastern China belonging to the honeysuckle family. Mostly grown for its lavish spring display of trumpet-shaped bright pink flowers. Most of the other varieties are not attractive out of bloom, yet this one is because of its variegated foliage. The foliage is somewhat coarse in texture and variegated cream and green. Very attractive and effective when used as a background plant, mixed with other shrubs or used as a summer screen. A compact to medium sized, arching shrub with dense clusters of flowers. Pruning out older branches after flowering to maintain vigor and new growth produces produces an abundance of flowers. Cut back half of the plant every other year or thin out and cut back old flowering shoots to within a short distance of the old wood immediately after flowering. Pruning avoids ranginess. Prefers full sun or light shade in moist, well drained soil. Thrives in most any garden soil that does not get too dry.

History:

Native to Japan, Korea and northeastern China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement