plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus avium 'Van'

Botanical name: Prunus avium 'Van'

Common name: sweet cherry

also known as (wild cherry, Suffolk merries, merry tree, mazzard, hagberry, crab cherry, Cheshire merry tree, bird cherry, gean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus avium 'Van'"

The semi-dwarf Van sweet cherry tree produces great big, ruby-red cherries. This tree was bred to be super-hardy and to deliver superb cherries, even where the weather is so rainy many other cherries crack. Enjoy magnificent cherry blossoms every spring. Van is one of the best pollinators for any other sweet cherry tree. Pollinate with any other sweet cherry. Ripens mid-June in Zone 5. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement