plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla

Botanical name: Hydrangea macrophylla

Common name: Hydrangea, Blue 'Nikko'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla"

How acidic is your soil? You'll soon find out once this Hydrangea comes into bloom. "Blue Nikko" may or may not have blue flowers. In acidic soil it will have gorgeous blue blooms. In alkaline soil, the flowers are almost pink in color. Either color will provide an outstanding appeal to the garden. Plant in full sun, (afternoon shade in very humid zones), and prune after first blooming cycle. A great shrub for edging or privacy. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement