plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Torenia: Torenia fournieri 'Summer Wave'™

Botanical name: Torenia fournieri 'Summer Wave'™

Common name: Torenia 'Summer Wave'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Torenia 'Summer Wave'™
Photo credit: ladybug
Torenia: Torenia fournieri 'Summer Wave'™
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Torenia: Torenia fournieri 'Summer Wave'™"

Introduction for 1997-1998, this version of Torenia represents a cross between a typical Torenia and creeping native South American species. The result is a fast-growing, creeping/trailing variety smothered with light and dark blue snapdragon-type blossoms all summer long. Another unusual quality of this Torenia is its love of sun and heat. In warm climates, it can flower all year. It also has no natural enemies, which means pest control is effortless.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement