plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Super Cayenne II'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Super Cayenne II'

Common name: Pepper, Hot 'Super Cayenne II' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Super Cayenne II'"

'Super Cayenne II' is a 1990 All-America Selections Winner. This pepper is earlier and higher yielding than any other cayenne pepper to date. The 20 inch plants exhibit a uniform, compact plant habit that is suitable for both garden and containers. The 3 1/2 inch long, slim, tapered peppers go from green to red as they mature. Harvest when green or red and use fresh or dried. The very hot, pungent flavor is a favorite of hot pepper connoisseurs. Start seeds indoors. Days to maturity: 60.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement