plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus x '20th Century' standard

Botanical name: Pyrus x '20th Century' standard

Common name: Pear Tree, Asian, 20th Century standard

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus x '20th Century' standard"

'20th Century' is a beautiful tree that will produce an abundant crop. Its pure white flesh is ideal for salads, and oh, so good for snacking! Pollinate with Starking Hardy Giant Asian Pear or Hosui Asian Pear.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement