plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Matricaria recutita

Botanical name: Matricaria recutita

Common name: German chamomile

also known as (Matricaria chamomilla, scented mayweed, wild chamomile, sweet false chamomile, blue chamomile, common chamomile, matricaria, scented chamomile, true chamomile, chamomile, Hungarian chamomile, camomile)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Matricaria recutita"

Chamomile tea is soothing after a hard day at work. German chamomile is an annual herb that develops short, fuzzy foliage and white daisy-like flowers with yellow centers. The plants reseed themselves readily. Harvest the flowers just as they open. Provide full sun and adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Matricaria recutita is native to Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement