plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Senecio cineraria 'Silver Dust'

Botanical name: Senecio cineraria 'Silver Dust'

Common name: dusty miller

also known as (Cineraria maritima, Senecio bicolor subsp. cineraria, Senecio candicans, silver ragwort, sea ragwort, Jacobaea maritima, Cineraria bicolor, Othonna maritima, Senecio cineraria subsp. bicolor)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Dusty Miller, Silver Dust
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Senecio cineraria 'Silver Dust'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Senecio cineraria 'Silver Dust'"

Finely branched silvery-white foliage creates a beautiful contrast for flower beds, borders and containers. Sun-loving and very tolerant to heat and drought. Will winter over in mild climates and flower in its second year with daisy-like yellow blooms. A true biennial. Finely cut silvery-grey foliage forms bushy, compact 8 to 10 inch plants. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Senecio cineraria is native to Africa, Asia and Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement