plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Colchicum speciosum

Botanical name: Colchicum speciosum

Common name: showy colchicum

also known as (giant meadow-saffron, autumn-crocus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   

Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Colchicum speciosum"

Louise Beebe Wilder once penned the best description of this species when she wrote that "... the color hints of raspberries, and it is very floriferous, as well as fragrant." The species is quite vigorous with flowers often 4 inches across. It propagates quickly and may even need to be lifted, divided and replanted every 3 years. Officially, the color is listed in the Small Bulb Register as rosy-carmine. Showy colchicum, also known as giant meadow saffron, is a unique flower bulb genus that blooms while dormant. If you're tardy to plant you may find your corms blooming in the wheelbarrow. The corms produce flowers only weeks after planting in the fall. Ants relish the seed coating of colchicum (and puschkinia), thereby spreading intact embryos to naturalize areas with fall blooms. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Colchicum speciosum is native to southern Turkey.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement