plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii 'Superba'

Botanical name: Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii 'Superba'

Common name: Chinese astilbe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii 'Superba'"

Astilbe x taquetii 'Superba' is the most imposing astilbe. The flower is not conical, but is rather a tight cluster of spires filled with lavender-purple to magenta flowers. The strong stems easily last through winter. Leaves are larger and the flowering period is longer than those of typical astilbes. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe x taquetii is native to China and Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement