plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Monarda 'Violet Queen'

Botanical name: Monarda 'Violet Queen'

Common name: bee balm

also known as (Oswego-tea, bergamot)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Monarda 'Violet Queen'"

'Violet Queen' bears profuse lavender-violet flowers that continue for many weeks late in summer. An easy non-fussy grower. Stunning! A large clump of 'Violet Queen' in full flower will be the highlight of your summer garden. The flowers are highly attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds and the fuzzy green foliage has excellent mildew resistance. 'Violet Queen' like other Monarda varieties enjoys fertile garden soils. Mulch well and water regularly to keep the soil moist. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Monarda 'Violet Queen' is most likely a child of the parents Monarda didyma and Monarda fistulosa.

   You must login to vote!