plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tritoma (Kniphofia) uvaria 'Pfitzer's Hybrid Mix'

Botanical name: Tritoma (Kniphofia) uvaria 'Pfitzer's Hybrid Mix'

Common name: Red Hot Poker

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tritoma (Kniphofia) uvaria 'Pfitzer's Hybrid Mix'"

Red Hot Poker is a sturdy South African native known for its tough, easy-to-grow nature. It has long grass-like foliage and unusual bicolor flower spikes in shades of orange and yellow. A substantial xeric plant, it looks great alone or in long beds lining driveways or entrances where dryness and alkaline soils might defeat even a daylily. Particularly attractive with Achillea 'Moonshine'. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement