plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Dimorphotheca aurantiaca

Botanical name: Dimorphotheca aurantiaca

Common name: African daisy

also known as (Dimorphotheca tragus, Dimorphotheca sinuata, Castalis tragus, Calendula tragus, Cape-marigold, margarida, Namaqualand daisy, sun-marigold)

Average rating: 4.5

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Dimorphotheca aurantiaca"

African daisies are native to South Africa and have been naturalized throughout the southwestern United States. It's a hardy, spreading annual with daisy-like flowers, measuring 2-4 inches across, in brilliant shades of white, yellow, and orange. The African daisy is an excellent variety to sow in early spring, as it will produce extravagant color for weeks. It prefers full sun and well-drained soil. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Dimorphotheca aurantiaca originates from southern Africa, specifically Cape province.

   You must login to vote!

love the yellows


Advertisement