plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Anaheim'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Anaheim'

Common name: Pepper, Chile 'Anaheim' (Southwest Heirloom Pre-1910)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Anaheim'"

'Anaheim' Chile Peppers are mild and meaty. Harvest either green or red; excellent stuffed (rellenos). Easy to grow and versatile. A must for the chile beginner.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement