plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gladiolus: Gladiolus x hortulanus 'Sun Ruffles'

Botanical name: Gladiolus x hortulanus 'Sun Ruffles'

Common name: Gladiolus, 'Sun Ruffles'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gladiolus: Gladiolus x hortulanus 'Sun Ruffles'"

'Sun Ruffles' has delicately ruffled florets of golden sunshine yellow. Space planting times in two week intervals from early spring to late June to ensure a continuation of mid and late summer blooms. Gladiolus will winter over in the garden in zones 8-11; elsewhere dig them in the fall and store over the winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement