plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus coccineus

Botanical name: Thymus coccineus

Common name: Thyme, Red Creeping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus coccineus"

If you're looking for a thyme to plant in a rock wall or between stepping stones, you should consider Creeping thyme. Once established, this ground hugger will carpet the ground with its fragrant foliage. It requires full sun and well drained soil. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement