plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Mister Lincoln'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Mister Lincoln'

Common name: Rose, Hybrid Tea 'Mister Lincoln'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Mister Lincoln'"

Hybrid tea rose 'Mister Lincoln' is an historic American milestone in red roses that's still hard to beat. The large pointed buds and rich red well formed blooms have a velvety quality that you must feel. The powerful damask rose fragrance seduces even the hardest heart. Vigorous, tall and proud with long stems and dark green leaves. Growth habit is tall and upright. Blooms are large and fully double. Likes warm days and cool nights.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement