plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Catalpa speciosa

Botanical name: Catalpa speciosa

Common name: Catalpa Tree, Chatham House

also known as (Catawba, 'Cigar Tree')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Catalpa speciosa"

Wet or dry soils won't dampen the showstopping appearance of this Catalpa Tree. This diverse variety will thrive in a wide range of landscapes but its amazing flowers catch your attention. These orchid looking blooms are crisp white with purple and yellow spotting. Showing color in late Spring, these gorgeous flowers give way to long slender green pods, which reach maturity in Fall. This tree is widely planted along urban streets and tends to have a better appearance before it matures. Once maturity sets in it takes on a more coarse look. Despite its color, the leaves will depreciate from wind and hail. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Missouri

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement