plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia canadensis

Botanical name: Aquilegia canadensis

Common name: Canadian columbine

also known as (akaly, cluckies, jack-in-trousers, meeting houses, rock bells, Turk's cap)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia canadensis"

Canadian columbine, a North American native, is one our most loved and easily recognized wildflowers. Its mahogany red colored flower stems bear nodding, red and yellow flowers. Great for naturalizing. Frequently favored by hummingbirds. Resistant to leaf miner. Will self-sow. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aquilegia canadensis is native to the eastern United States and Canada.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement