plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cannas: Canna 'Striata'

Botanical name: Canna 'Striata'

Common name: canna-lily

also known as (Canna americanallis var. variegata, Canna americanallis 'Variegata', Canna x generalis 'Striata', Canna 'Bengal Tiger', Canna 'Austriostriata', indian shot, Canna 'Praetoria', Canna 'Pretoria', Canna 'Malawiensis Variegata')

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, water
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cannas: Canna 'Striata'"

Canna 'Striata' brings a tropical paradise to you. Large green leaves are boldly striped with yellow to create a wonderful focal point. Plants grow to a height of 4 feet. Top that off with bright orange flowers up to 6 inches in diameter and you have really created a dramatic accent for the pond. Plants prefer warm temperatures and bloom best after several weeks of above 80° F temperatures. They can be placed in water up to 6 inches over the soil. This canna-lily can also tolerate a fair amount of shade. North of zone 7, dig up the rhizomes just after frost kills the foliage. Dry them out and store them in a cool, lightly moist peat moss until the early spring. About 4 weeks before the last spring frost, pot them up inside. They'll be ready to put outside after all danger of frost is past to give their summer show! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Most garden canna-lilies are hybrids between Canna glauca, Canna speciosa, Canna iridifolia, Canna warscewiczii and Canna flaccida.

   You must login to vote!

Very easy to grow and tropical. Large and showy. Susceptible to rust disease.


Advertisement