plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta 'Wolverine'

Botanical name: Hosta 'Wolverine'

Common name: Hosta, 'Wolverine'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta 'Wolverine'"

The 'Wolverine' hosta is a handsome plant with shiny blue-green foliage with wide rippled gold margins. The long tapered leaf gives a cascading effect. Rapid growth rate. Lavender flowers. Requires shade to part shade, moist but well-drained soil. Divide in early spring. Specimen are in containers. Brightens any dark shady area. Origin: hybrid. Photo courtesy of Blooms of Bressingham.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement