plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Penstemon: Penstemon 'Prairie Dusk'

Botanical name: Penstemon 'Prairie Dusk'

Common name: beard tongue

also known as (bearded tongue, beardtongue)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Penstemon: Penstemon 'Prairie Dusk'"

'Prairie Dusk' beard tongue has tubular, purple flowers. Cut back after flowering for a neater appearance. Penstemons are very large group of plants indigenous to North America; they are all hardy to zone 4 unless noted. Most flower late spring and early summer. and prefer full sun and well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement