plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Muscari armeniacum 'Cantab'

Botanical name: Muscari armeniacum 'Cantab'

Common name: grape-hyacinth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Muscari armeniacum 'Cantab'"

Muscari armeniacum 'Cantab' is a grape-hyacinth with self control. It has a shorter growth habit, producing compact flower columns more like a true hyacinth. The late blooming, sweetly scented flowers offer a welcome daub of light blue when other muscari and hyacinths are withering away. Grape-hyacinths thrive in sunny and semi shady pockets as a companion for other spring bulbs, early annuals and perennials or as a spring groundcover. Many Muscari species produce their foliage in the fall so don't panic at the sight of these early birds popping up before the first snow. 4-6 inches tall. Intriguing companions include red-leafed bergenias, Helleborus foetidus and golden sedges. Plant bulbs about 3” deep and 3” apart in fall. Flowers emerge in early spring. Keep ground moist during the spring growing season, but reduce watering after foliage begins to die back. Although plants of this species go dormant in summer, they produce new leaves in autumn. Naturalizes well by both bulb offsets and, under favorable growing conditions, self-seeding. No serious insect or disease problems. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to: Western Asia: Iran, Turkey; Caucasus: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia; Southeastern Europe: Bulgaria, Former Yugoslavia, Greece.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement